Privacy Notice

ESRI (UK) Limited Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement describes how and why we use information relating to anyone using the website at ("the Site") and what controls you have over our use of it. Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to protecting your privacy when you use our online or other services.

"We" or "us" are ESRI (UK) Limited, a company registered in England with registered number 01288342 with registered office at Millennium House, 65 Walton Street, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP21 7QG.

We are registered under the Data Protection Act 1998 and in all circumstances shall only use information that personally indentifies you (“Personal Information”) in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We may only use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Statement.


By using the Site, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Statement. From time to time changes may be made to this Privacy Statement. Any material changes to the way in which we use your Personal Information will be described in future versions of this Privacy Statement. You should refer back to this Privacy Statement regularly to review any amendments.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions about the way in which we use your Personal Information or if any of your Personal Information changes, please e-mail us at , telephone us at +44 (0) 1296 745 500 or write to us at Millennium House, 65 Walton Street, Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, HP21 7QG.

You may at any time request details of Personal Information which we hold about you. If you would like details of the information held on you please contact us in any of the ways set out above

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or is not complete, please contact us as soon as possible so that we can correct such information.

Collection of your Personal Information

We collect certain Personal Information when you: (a) register to receive software, data, services or products (b) register to attend a training or other event; (c) register to receive newsletters or other information about our products, data, software, services or events; (d) download software, data, a brochure or information from the Site; or (e) submit a specific enquiry to us in respect of which you would like us to answer you.

Depending on the circumstances for collection, Personal Information that we collect is usually any or all of the following: salutation, your name, title, date of birth, address, country or location, employer, e-mail addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile), fax number, language. We may also collect other Personal Information from you when needed to provide data, software, a product, service or other information that you requested. For example, if it is a transaction for which we require payment, such as making an on-line purchase or booking a training course, we will request Personal Information necessary for billing and/or shipping, such as name of recipient, delivery address and payment card details.

You are under no obligation to provide this information, but if you don’t, then we may not be able to provide you with certain services or personalise your experience and tailor our services for you.

When you want to use any restricted area of the Site, you may need an email address, a user ID and/or password allocated to or selected by you. This is also Personal Information which we hold about you.

When you install a new software or data product, we may ask you to register your licence electronically. We may keep this registration information on file with any information you've already given us on previous visits to the Site.

Non Personal Information

We may also collect certain information about your computer hardware and software. This information may include: your IP address, browser type, operating system, domain name, access times and referring website addresses. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on the Site.

We may also collect information about which pages you visit within the Site.

Use of your Personal Information

Aside from the uses described above, we may use your Personal Information to: ensure the Site is relevant to your needs; deliver or provide data, software, products, services or events that you request, purchase, license or attend; bill you in respect to orders or bookings; contact you; publish content most relevant to you; and allow you access to limited-entry areas of the Site. Further, we may send you newsletters, publications or other information about the Site or other websites or other companies in our group (or those offering complementary products or services) which we think you may find useful, including information about new ESRI (UK) products and services. If you would like to stop receiving details about our group's events, services, products, software, websites or other information from us, please notify us at the above address setting out what you would like to stop receiving.

We may also use your Personal Information for the purposes of surveys in order to improve our services. We may carry out research on the demographics, interests and behaviour of all our customers so that we may provide more relevant content.

We may occasionally hire other organisations to provide limited services on our behalf, for example to mail out regular communications and newsletters or to promote particular events, software and services, to process event registration and our group's marketing purposes. If at any time you do not wish to receive these details, please contact us in the way set out above. We may also pass on your details to financial organisations for processing your payment card details including using an outside payment card processing business to bill users for data, software, products, services or events. We do not permit these businesses to retain, share, store or use Personal Information for any secondary purposes. We will provide those businesses only the information they need to deliver their service.

We may transfer our databases containing your Personal Information if we transfer our business or part of it.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your Personal Information to third parties without obtaining your prior consent unless this is necessary to provide any of our services or unless we are required to do so by law or if ESRI (UK) believes that such action is necessary to protect and defend the rights, property or personal safety of ESRI (UK) and the Site, visitors to the Site and customers of our services. We may transfer your Personal Information to any other company in our group which provides any complementary services, products, data, software or events.

The Site may contain advertising of third parties or links or frames to other websites. If you visit these sites, you should read their privacy policies. ESRI (UK) is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Other countries

Your Personal Information may be accessed from or transferred to other countries for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. Some of these countries may be situated outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Not all countries outside the EEA have data protection or privacy laws.


Please see our cookie policy.

Log Files

Like most standard website servers we keep and analyse log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyse trends, administer the Site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information.


ESRI (UK) places a great deal of importance on the security of all information associated with our customers. We will maintain the confidentiality and security of your Personal Information both on-line and off-line in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We have in place appropriate technical and security measures, such as secure servers and firewalls, to prevent unauthorised or unlawful access to your Personal Information. When our registration/order forms ask users to enter sensitive information (such as credit card number), that information is encrypted and is protected with encryption software - SSL.